This website uses cookies

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly, to improve it continuously and to analyse the access to our website. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find further information in our privacy policy

Privacy statement

Pri­vacy statement

Pri­vacy statement

The protection of privacy and in particular data protection are very important to OBT. OBT therefore makes every effort to handle all data collected, in particular personal data, with care and observes the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) when collecting data.

Personal data are all data that relate to you personally or can be obtained (for example name, address, e-mail address or user behaviour).

Responsibilities

The operator of this website and the party responsible for processing your data via this website is OBT AG, Rorschacher Strasse 63, 9004 St.Gallen, Switzerland.

Data protection officer and representative

You can reach our data protection officer by e-mail or at our postal address with the addition «Data Protection Officer».

In accordance with Art. 27 GDPR, companies with a branch outside the Union and which are responsible for the collection of data and/or which process data for third parties on the basis of a contractual relationship must appoint a representative within the Union.

Our representative within the Union is MORGENSTERN consecom GmbH, Maximilianstrasse 49, 67346 Speyer (Germany).

Automated data collection and processing

As with any website, our server automatically and temporarily collects information in the server log files, which are transmitted by the browser, unless this has been disabled by you. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • HTTP Response Code
  • Source from which you visit our website (referrer URL, social media, direct access)
  • Browser type and version
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Used operating system of the requesting computer
  • Language

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. («Google»). Google Analytics uses so-called «cookies» - text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Because IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, Google will first abbreviate your IP address. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Google may use the information collected to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this, the full functionality of this website is not guaranteed.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Social media plug-ins

Plugins of the short message network Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA are integrated on our website. You can recognise the Twitter plugins («tweet» button) by the Twitter logo on our website. An overview of the «tweet» button can be found here: dev.twitter.com. When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the «tweet» button while logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our website to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to assign the visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of this website, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information, please refer to Twitter's privacy policy at twitter.com/privacy. If you do not want to enable Twitter to assign the visit to our website to your Twitter user account, please log out of your Twitter user account. As long as you do not log out of your Twitter user account, by using this website you agree to the assignment of your visit to your Twitter user account in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Data collection and processing of voluntarily provided data

On our website, you have the possibility to voluntarily transmit data concerning your person. These data are only collected if it is necessary to provide a personal service (e.g. when subscribing to magazines and newsletters, registering for courses or participating in competitions or events).

The personal data collected will not be sold or passed on to third parties without your consent, unless there is a legal obligation to do so. OBT reserves the right to use the collected personal data not only for the original purpose of collection, but also to inform you about other services or current topics. If you do not agree with this, you can object to this procedure by sending an e-mail.
OBT AG | Rorschacher Strasse 63 | 9004 St.Gallen | T +41 71 243 34 34 | info@obt.ch